You are here

Prior Presidents and Awards

Tacoma CFDD has a long and rich history. Click on the tabs to view of the various awards that have been given out as well as a history of all past presidents.

Past Presidents

Year Name Company
1940 Therese Shepard Gardner
1941 Nargyerute /duscg Bader
1942 Marie Ebson Bruemmer
1943 Della D. Flynn
1944 Della D. Flynn
1945 Ruth C. Hatchell
1946 Stella Receconi
1947 Dorothy D. Beer
1948 Gyda T. Langlow
1949 Charlotte C. Schnugger
1950 Olive B. Morford
1951 Frances P. Urch
1952 Frances M. Sueco
1953 Verna V. Hart
1954 Eva E. Carty
1955 Lois P. Harmany
1956 Virginia L. Anderson
1957 Gertrude Parthemey
1958 Mary L. Mohr
1959 Bernice Burnett
1960 Florence R. Newman B & M Distributing
1961 Ruth Hatch Meats, Inc
1962 Minerva Curtis
1963 Corinne Woodworth Western Millwork & Bldrs Supply
1964 Norene Wright Tacoma Assn of Credit Men
1965 Karen Desseau Weyerhaeuser
1966 Josephine Martin Puget Sound Auto
1967 Phyllis Paich Spring Air Northwest
1968 Betty Archer Bank of California
1969 Ruth Lindstrom Coffee House Roasters
1970 Sylvia Johnson Puget Sound National Bank
1971 Virginia Thompson George Scofield Company
1972 Jean Lahmann Standard Paper Company
1973 Beverly Gratzer Cavanaugh Lumber
1974 Doris Haskins Cascade Asphalt Pavings
1975 Marge Walsh A. J. Johnson & Co
1976 Bette Gettmann Allied Business Machines
1977 Barbara Waller
1978 Carol Ann Ferguson Willows Lumber Company
1979 Karen O'Brien St Regis Paper Co / Weyerhaeuser
1980 Judy Bumbaugh Sound Battery
1981 Lenore Donnenwirth Brown & Haley
1982 Yvonne Oakley/Lenore Donnenwirth Brown & Haley
1983 Diana Lewis
1984 Kat Warner/Dee Christiansen CCE Brady Int'l Hardwoods
1985 Dee Christiansen CCE Brady Int'l Hardwoods
1986 Dee Christiansen, CCE Brady Int'l Hardwoods
1987 Mary Lane / Pam Thomas
1988 Pam Thomas
1989 Bobbie Olinger, CCE Northwest Cascade
1990 Lisa Martz Weyerhaeuser
1991 Joanne Swanson Military News Publishers
1992 Joanne Swanson Military News Publishers
1993 Julie Cole
1994 Dee Christiansen, CCE Brady Int'l Hardwoods
1995 Judy Anderson, CBF Brown & Haley
1996 Robert Sandvik NACM Business Credit Service
1997 Robert Sandvik NACM Business Credit Service
1998 Peg Stark Oxygen Sales & Service
1999 John Reilly Olympia Fuel & Asphalt
2000 Irene Hansen Brown & Haley
2001 Irene Hansen Brown & Haley
2002 Tamara McCourt, CCE Tacoma Electric
2003 Laura Jones, CBA Commercial Finance
2004 Laura Jones, CBA Commercial Finance
2005 Karla Lane, CBA BMC West
2006 Stacey Smythe, CCE Progressive International Corp
2007 Bob Lucas NACM Business Credit Service
2008 Kris Warner T & A Supply
2009 Kris Warner T & A Supply
2010 Jeff Borgens Aiphone Corporation
2011 Cindy Jaeger Old Castle Precast
2012 Shoni Tiede Stoneway Concrete
2013 Sandy Fletcher Stellar Industrial Supply
2014 Sandy Fletcher Stellar Industrial Supply
2015 Sandy Fletcher Stellar Industrial Supply
2016 Paulyne VanderSloot Mutual Materials
2017 Paulyne VanderSloot Mutual Materials
2018 Paulyne VanderSloot Mutual Materials

Distinguish Member Awards

Year Name
1982-83 Lenore Donnenwirth
1983-84 Dee Christiansen
1984-85 Karen O’Brian
1985-86 Pam Thomas
1987-88 Lenore Donnenwirth
1988-89 Bobbie Olinger, CCE
1989-90 Corrine Barked
1990-91 JoAnne Swanson
1991-92 Lois Coughlin, CCE
1992-93 Tara Murker
1993-94 Judy Anderson
1994-95 Nancy Davis
1996 Peggy Stark
1997 Bob Sandvik
1998 Julie Cole, CBA
1999 Laurie Farvour, CBF
2000 Irene Hansen
2001 Kathy Hicks, CBA
2002 Ethel Dungey, CBA
2003 Margie Huston, CBA/Jean Lahmann
2004 Barbara Trammel
2005 Stacey Smythe, CCE
2006 Laura Jones, CBA
2007 Kris Warner
2008 Bob Lucase
2009 Melinda Wells, CBA
2010 Debi Grable
2011 Jennifer Clark
2012 Jeff Borgens, CBA
2013 Shoni Tiede CCE
2014 Ashley Blumenshine
2015 Sandy Fletcher
2016 N/A

New Member Awards

Year Name
2001 Caroline Phill, CBA
2002 Barbara Trammell
2003 LeAnne Durham
2004 Cindy Jaeger, CBA
2005 Karla Lane, CBA
2006 Jackie Dennis
2007 Shoni Tiede
2008 Jennifer Ferreira
2009 Jeffrey Borgens, CBA
2010 Mary Bodhaine, CBA
2011 Ashley Blumenshine
2012 Mary Anne Friedrich
2013 Sandy Fletcher
2014 Stacey Green
2015 None given
2016 None given